Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer

Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer

These Research Grade Isometric Force Transducers supply excitation voltage to a self-contained transducer and convert the pico-farad changes of capacitance into high level DC voltages using a patented electronic circuit (U.S. Patent #4,142,144). This circuit is extremely sensitive and stable, producing up to 5 VDC for direct connection to Standard Signal Conditioners, Data Acquisition Systems, Modular Universal Oscillographs, Student Oscillographs, Flatbed Strip Chart Servo Recorders, and X-Y Plotters.

Two models are available which differ in the length and diameter of the mounting rod.

  • Model 1 mounting rod: 12.7 mm OD x 51 mm L
  • Model 2 mounting rod; 9.5 mm OD x 91.4 mm L

Each model is available with a choice of three different force ranges.



Item# Description U.S. List Price Quantity
72-4490 Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer, Model 1, 115 VAC, 60 Hz, 10.0 µm sensitivity deflection/gram load
72-4493 Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer, Model 1, 230 VAC, 50 Hz, 10.0 µm sensitivity deflection/gram load
72-4491 Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer, Model 1, 115 VAC, 60 Hz, 1.0 µm sensitivity deflection/gram load
72-4494 Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer, Model 1, 230 VAC, 50 Hz, 1.0 µm sensitivity deflection/gram load
72-4492 Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer, Model 1, 115 VAC, 60 Hz, 0.1 µm sensitivity deflection/gram load
72-4495 Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer, Model 1, 230 VAC, 50 Hz, 0.1 µm sensitivity deflection/gram load
72-4483 Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer, Model 2, 230 VAC, 50 Hz, 10.0 µm sensitivity deflection/gram load
72-4481 Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer, Model 2, 115 VAC, 60 Hz, 1.0 µm sensitivity deflection/gram load
72-4484 Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer, Model 2, 230 VAC, 50 Hz, 1.0 µm sensitivity deflection/gram load
72-4482 Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer, Model 2, 115 VAC, 60 Hz, 0.1 µm sensitivity deflection/gram load
72-4485 Research Grade Isometric Force Transducer, Model 2, 230 VAC, 50 Hz, 0.1 µm sensitivity deflection/gram load
Login for U.S. Pricing


These Research Grade Isometric Transducers supply excitation voltage to a self-contained transducer and convert the pico-farad changes of capacitance into high level DC voltages using a patented electronic circuit (U.S. Patent #4,142,144). This circuit is extremely sensitive and stable, producing up to 5 VDC for direct connection to Standard Signal Conditioners, Data Acquisition Systems, Modular Universal Oscillographs, Student Oscillographs, Flatbed Strip Chart Servo Recorders, and X-Y Plotters.

• Self-powered transducer and amplifier in one 
• Transducers are available with three different sensitivities 
• Each Transducer has two selectable ranges

Two models are available which differ in the length and diameter of the mounting rod.

  • Model 1 mounting rod: 12.7 mm OD x 51 mm L
  • Model 2 mounting rod; 9.5 mm OD x 91.4 mm L

Each model is available with a choice of three different force ranges.

Design and Function

All transducers have a small external transducer element hard-wired to a small amplifier. This amplifier is hard-wired to a wall type transformer. The transformer reduces line voltage to 12 VDC and is both UL- and CSA-listed. For 230 VAC, 50 Hz operation the transformer is VDE-listed. These transducers are factory-calibrated to deliver 5 VDC for full rated load and are still linear for 100% overload (4 VDC). They have offset (tare) controls.

The transducer amplifier has a 3-digit backlit LCD display that shows the output voltage. A standard BNC output connector is located at the rear of the amplifier. These amplifiers can be stacked for multiple use.

This Isometric Transducer approaches the ideal of measuring isometric contraction force without motion. Each transducer has an X10 range selector switch providing two ranges. It measures force by measuring the change in capacitance of a stiff beam between two plates. Beam deflection is measured in microns.

Specifications72-449072-449372-449172-449472-449272-449572-448372-448172-448472-448272-4485
2 VDC Output Voltage Per0.5 g/5.0 g0.5 g/5.0 g5.0 g/50 g5.0 g/50 g50 g/500 g50 g/500 g0.5 g/5.0 g5.0 g/50 g5.0 g/50 g50 g/500 g50 g/500 g
Accuracy Output Voltage
Amplifier AdjustmentsRange selector and offsetRange selector and offsetRange selector and offsetRange selector and offsetRange selector and offsetRange selector and offsetRange selector and offsetRange selector and offsetRange selector and offsetRange selector and offsetRange selector and offset
Amplifier Depth English3 3/83 3/83 3/83 3/83 3/83 3/83 3/83 3/83 3/83 3/83 3/8
Amplifier Depth Metric8686868686868686868686
Amplifier Height English22222222222
Amplifier Height Metric5151515151515151515151
Amplifier Width English3.753.753.753.753.753.753.753.753.753.753.75
Amplifier Width Metric9595959595959595959595
DisplayLCD, 7.6 mm (0.3 in) numbersLCD, 7.6 mm (0.3 in) numbersLCD, 7.6 mm (0.3 in) numbersLCD, 7.6 mm (0.3 in) numbersLCD, 7.6 mm (0.3 in) numbersLCD, 7.6 mm (0.3 in) numbersLCD, 7.6 mm (0.3 in) numbersLCD, 7.6 mm (0.3 in) numbersLCD, 7.6 mm (0.3 in) numbersLCD, 7.6 mm (0.3 in) numbersLCD, 7.6 mm (0.3 in) numbers
DriftNegligible after 5 min. warm-upNegligible after 5 min. warm-upNegligible after 5 min. warm-upNegligible after 5 min. warm-upNegligible after 5 min. warm-upNegligible after 5 min. warm-upNegligible after 5 min. warm-upNegligible after 5 min. warm-upNegligible after 5 min. warm-upNegligible after 5 min. warm-upNegligible after 5 min. warm-up
Linearity
Mounting Rod Length English2222223.63.63.63.63.6
Mounting Rod Length Metric51515151515191.491.491.491.491.4
Mounting Rod OD English0.50.50.50.50.50.50.3750.3750.3750.3750.375
Mounting Rod OD Metric12.412.412.412.412.412.49.59.59.59.59.5
Offset Control Max. Tare0.2 g/2.5 g0.2 g/2.5 g2.5 g/25 g2.5 g/25 g25 g/250 g25 g/250 g0.2 g/2.5 g2.5 g/25 g2.5 g/25 g25 g/250 g25 g/250 g
Output ConnectorStandard BNCStandard BNCStandard BNCStandard BNCStandard BNCStandard BNCStandard BNCStandard BNCStandard BNCStandard BNCStandard BNC
Output Impedance10,00010,00010,00010,00010,00010,00010,00010,00010,00010,00010,000
Selectable Force Ranges0 to 0.5 g/0 to 5.0 g0 to 0.5 g/0 to 5.0 g0 to 5.0 g/0 to 50 g0 to 5.0 g/0 to 50 g0 to 50 g/0 to 500 g0 to 50 g/0 to 500 g0 to 0.5 g/0 to 5.0 g0 to 5.0 g/0 to 50 g0 to 5.0 g/0 to 50 g0 to 50 g/0 to 500 g0 to 50 g/0 to 500 g
Sensitivity< 1 part in 1,000< 1 part in 1,000< 1 part in 1,000< 1 part in 1,000< 1 part in 1,000< 1 part in 1,000< 1 part in 1,000< 1 part in 1,000< 1 part in 1,000< 1 part in 1,000< 1 part in 1,000
Sensitivity Deflection Per Gram Load Metric1010110.10.110110.10.1
Transducer Depth English1.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.25
Transducer Depth Metric3232323232323232323232
Transducer Height English1.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.25
Transducer Height Metric3232323232323232323232
Transducer Width English1.751.751.751.751.751.751.751.751.751.751.75
Transducer Width Metric4545454545454545454545
Weight English22222222222
Weight Metric908908908908908908908908908908908