Isometric Force Transducers, Model F30

Isometric Force Transducers, Model F30

The HSE-HA F30 is a sensitive, reliable and rugged isometric force transducer suitable for use with very small muscle/tissue specimens.

Item# Description U.S. List Price Quantity
73-0831 Isometric Transducer F30 for PLUGSYS Amplifier
73-2657 Isometric Transducer F30 for Harvard Apparatus Transducer Amplifier
73-3740 HSE Isometric Force Transducer F30, for ADI Amplifier
73-2658 Isometric Transducer F30 for Grass Amplifier
73-2659 Isometric Transducer F30 for Gould Series 6600 Amplifier
Login for U.S. Pricing


The HSE-HA F30 is a sensitive, reliable and rugged isometric force transducer suitable for use with very small muscle/tissue specimens. The ultra-low vertical displacement of the transducer allows true isometric measurements to be made.

  • Resolution of ±2 mg
  • Ultra low vertical displacement (1 µm/g)
  • Suitable for small tissue samples like papillary muscle, Purkinje fibers and vessel rings
  • Force Range of ±30 grams (±0.3 N)

The low seismic sensitivity of the HSE F30 minimizes the influence of environmental vibrations on the force recordings which result in very stable baselines. The design of the unit (no internal wires suspending the transducer head) means that this transducer will stand up to years of use. This is a full resistance bridge transducer which can be connected to the HSE-HA TAM-A and TAM-D strain gauge amplifiers. Connectors are also available for Harvard Apparatus, Grass and Gould strain gauge amplifiers.

Specifications73-083173-265773-265873-2659
Bridge Resistance1 KΩ, nominal, full resistance bridge1 KΩ, nominal, full resistance bridge1 KΩ, nominal, full resistance bridge1 KΩ, nominal, full resistance bridge
CertificationsCECECECE
Connection Cable1.5 m L1.5 m L1.5 m L1.5 m L
Excitation AC or DC5 V (max. 10 V)5 V (max. 10 V)5 V (max. 10 V)5 V (max. 10 V)
For use with X Amplifier TypePLUGSYSHarvard AppartusGrassGould 6600
Hysteresis< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%
Isometric Quotient IQgggg
Maximum Allowed Transverse Load< 300%< 300%< 300%< 300%
Maximum Load300%300%300%300%
Mounting Rod Length English5.15.15.15.1
Mounting Rod Length Metric130130130130
Mounting Rod OD English0.250.250.250.25
Mounting Rod OD Metric6666
Natural Frequency440 Hz, nominal440 Hz, nominal440 Hz, nominal440 Hz, nominal
Resolution (Noise)2 mg2 mg2 mg2 mg
Sensitivity0.5 mV/V0.5 mV/V0.5 mV/V0.5 mV/V
Sensitivity to Transverse Load< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%
Transducer Depth English2.82.82.82.8
Transducer Depth Metric70707070
Transducer Height English0.90.90.90.9
Transducer Height Metric22222222
Transducer Width English0.90.90.90.9
Transducer Width Metric22222222
Weight English7777
Weight Metric200200200200
Zero Drift< 10 mg/< 10 mg/< 10 mg/< 10 mg/
DOCUMENT DESCRIPTION
m_F10&30.pdfIsomeric Force Transducers (F30 and F10) User's Manual