Sutures, 1/2 Circle, Taper Point Needles

Sutures, 1/2 Circle, Taper Point Needles

Harvard LOOK® Suture Needles are manufactured from top quality surgical stainless steel and are designed to stay sharp to ensure continued passage through tissue. They are attached to the suture by a swagging technique providing one continuous, even, smooth strand between the needle and suture material.

  • Remarkably consistent and reliable
  • Penetrates cleanly with minimal drag
  • Resists bending, catching and breaking
  • Cutting tip and taper body
  • Like two needles in one

 

Item# Description U.S. List Price Quantity
72-3374 T Taper Point 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 70 cm, Size 3-0, Polyviolene Green Braided Suture
72-3375 T Taper Point 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 70 cm, Size 2-0, Polyviolene Green Braided Suture
72-3372 T5 Taper Point 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 70 cm, Size 3-0, Polyviolene Green Braided Suture
72-3373 T5 Taper Point 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 70 cm, Size 2-0, Polyviolene Green Braided Suture
72-3381 T8 Taper Point 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 70 cm, Size 0, Polyviolene Green Braided Suture
72-3382 T8 Taper Point 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 70 cm, Size 1, Polyviolene Green Braided Suture
72-3386 T10 Taper Point 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 70 cm, Size 0, Polyviolene Green Braided Suture
72-3387 T10 Taper Point 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 70 cm, Size 1, Polyviolene Green Braided Suture
72-3371 T14 Taper Point 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 70 cm, Size 3-0, Polyviolene Green Braided Suture
Login for U.S. Pricing


Harvard LOOK® Suture Needles are manufactured from top quality surgical stainless steel and are designed to stay sharp to ensure continued passage through tissue. They are attached to the suture by a swagging technique providing one continuous, even, smooth strand between the needle and suture material.

  • Remarkably consistent and reliable
  • Penetrates cleanly with minimal drag
  • Resists bending, catching and breaking
  • Cutting tip and taper body
  • Like two needles in one

These needles are tempered to the right combination of hardness and tensile strength. They hold their fine cutting edge/point and resist bending when the necessary pressure is applied. They provide a secure attachment for the suture material. Regular tests gauge needles sharpness and ductility.

These Needles with Sutures are individually packaged in sterile, peelable, double envelopes for maximum protection. They are supplied in boxes of 12.

Specifications72-337472-337572-337272-337372-338172-338272-338672-338772-3371
ColorGreenGreenGreenGreenGreenGreenGreenGreenGreen
European Pharmacopeia Natural Catgut3.003.503.003.504.005.004.005.003.00
European Pharmacopeia Non-Absorbable Materials2.003.002.003.003.504.003.504.002.00
Suture MaterialPolyGlycolic BraidedPolyGlycolic BraidedPolyGlycolic BraidedPolyGlycolic BraidedPolyGlycolic BraidedPolyGlycolic BraidedPolyGlycolic BraidedPolyGlycolic BraidedPolyGlycolic Braided
Suture Material Length English272727272727272727
Suture Material Length Metric707070707070707070
Suture Maximum Diameter Metric0.2490.3390.2490.3390.3990.4990.3990.4990.249
Suture Minimum Diameter Metric0.200.300.200.300.350.400.350.400.20
Suture Needle Chord Length Metric18.1018.1018.5018.5024.8024.8029.4029.4013.10
Suture Needle Curvature170170175175175175160160180
Suture Needle Length Metric26.226.226.526.536.636.640.140.119.8
Suture Needle MaterialStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless Steel
Suture Needle No/SizeTTT5T5T8T8T10T10T14
U.S.P. Size3-02-03-02-001013-0