Sutures, 1/2 Circle, Reverse Cutting Needles

Sutures, 1/2 Circle, Reverse Cutting Needles

These Harvard LOOK® Suture Needles are manufactured from top quality surgical stainless steel and are designed to stay sharp to ensure continued passage through tissue. They are attached to the suture by a swagging technique providing one continuous, even, smooth strand between the needle and suture material.

  • Remarkably consistent and reliable
  • Penetrates cleanly with minimal drag
  • Resists bending, catching and breaking
  • Cutting edge is on outer curve of reverse cutting needles
  • For tough, difficult-to-penetrate tissues

Item# Description U.S. List Price Quantity
51-6963 C9 Reverse Cutting 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 45 cm, Size 3-0, Polyviolene White Braided Suture
51-6955 C9 Reverse Cutting 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 45 cm, Size 3-0, Silk Black Braided Suture
72-3358 C9 Reverse Cutting 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 45 cm, Size 3-0, Nylon Black Monofilament Suture
72-3367 C14 Reverse Cutting 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 70 cm, Size 1, Polyviolene Green Braided Suture
59-6867 C19 Reverse Cutting 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 45 cm, Size 3-0, Silk Black Braided Suture
51-6930 C20 Reverse Cutting 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 45 cm, Size 4-0, Silk Black Braided Suture
59-6863 C21 Reverse Cutting 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 45 cm, Size 3-0, Silk Black Braided Suture
59-6864 C21 Reverse Cutting 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 45 cm, Size 3-0, Gut-Plain Suture
59-6861 C31 Reverse Cutting 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 45 cm, Size 3-0, Silk Black Braided Suture
59-6862 C31 Reverse Cutting 1/2 Circle Suture Needle, 45 cm, Size 3-0, Gut-Plain Suture
Login for U.S. Pricing

These Harvard LOOK® Suture Needles are manufactured from top quality surgical stainless steel and are designed to stay sharp to ensure continued passage through tissue. They are attached to the suture by a swagging technique providing one continuous, even, smooth strand between the needle and suture material.

  • Remarkably consistent and reliable
  • Penetrates cleanly with minimal drag
  • Resists bending, catching and breaking
  • Cutting edge is on outer curve of reverse cutting needles
  • For tough, difficult-to-penetrate tissues

These needles are tempered to the right combination of hardness and tensile strength. They hold their fine cutting edge/point and resist bending when the necessary pressure is applied. Regular tests gauge needles sharpness and ductility.

These Needles with Sutures are individually packaged in sterile, peelable, double envelopes for maximum protection. They are supplied in boxes of 12. boxes of 12. Reverse cutting needles: cutting edge is on the outer curve. For tough, difficult-to-penetrate tissues.

Specifications51-696351-695572-335872-336759-686751-693059-686359-686459-686159-6862
ColorWhiteBlackBlackGreenBlackBlackBlack Black 
European Pharmacopeia Natural Catgut3.003.003.005.003.002.003.003.003.003.00
European Pharmacopeia Non-Absorbable Materials2.002.002.004.002.001.502.002.002.002.00
Suture MaterialPolyviolene BraidedSilk BraidedNylon MonofilamentPolyGlycolic BraidedSilk BraidedSilk BraidedSilk BraidedGut-PlainSilk BraidedGut-Plain
Suture Material Length English18181827181818181818
Suture Material Length Metric45454570454545454545
Suture Maximum Diameter Metric0.2490.2490.2490.4990.2490.1990.2490.2490.2490.249
Suture Minimum Diameter Metric0.200.200.200.400.200.150.200.200.200.20
Suture Needle Chord Length Metric16.5016.5016.5029.0013.0013.5017.5017.5016.0016.00
Suture Needle Curvature180180180180180180180180180180
Suture Needle Length Metric23232340182026262424
Suture Needle MaterialStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless Steel
Suture Needle No/SizeC9C9C9C14C19C20C21C21C31C31
U.S.P. Size3-03-03-013-04-03-03-03-03-0