Small Animal Intensive Care Complete Units - with Dome Cover

Small Animal Intensive Care Complete Units - with Dome Cover

For post-operative or hypothermic animals, these Intensive Care Units provide a warm, moist, and/or oxygen-enriched environment.

• Heavy gauge fire retardant plastic
• Therapeutic temperature range of 25° to 37°C is heated by thermostatic
    resistance control and temperature is monitored with direct
    water contact sensor
• Natural convection currents created in the walls of unit radiate heat, eliminating
    the need for pump, fan or motor
• Optional accessory kit allows for administration of oxygen, humidity or
    nebulization
• Small units can accommodate animals up to 20 lb
• Medium and Large units can accommodate animals up to 80 lb
• Covers include vents to allow warm air and carbon dioxide to escape

Each complete Intensive Care Unit consists of an electrically heated Warmer Base and a transparent plastic dome or flat cover.

Please see Full Description for complete details.

Item# Description U.S. List Price Quantity
52-4777 Intensive Care Complete Unit, Small, Dome Cover, 115 VAC, 60 Hz
52-4793 Intensive Care Complete Unit, Medium, Dome Cover, 115 VAC, 60 Hz
52-4819 Intensive Care Complete Unit, Large, Dome Cover, 115 VAC, 60 Hz
52-4785 Intensive Care Complete Unit, Small, Dome Cover, 230 VAC, 50 Hz
52-4801 Intensive Care Complete Unit, Medium, Dome Cover, 230 VAC, 50 Hz
52-4827 Intensive Care Complete Unit, Large, Dome Cover, 230 VAC, 50 Hz
Login for U.S. Pricing
For post-operative or hypothermic animals, these Intensive Care Units provide a warm, moist, and/or oxygen-enriched environment.

• Heavy gauge fire retardant plastic
• Therapeutic temperature range of 25° to 37°C is heated by thermostatic
    resistance control and temperature is monitored with direct water contact sensor
• Natural convection currents created in the walls of unit radiate heat, eliminating
    the need for pump, fan or motor
• Optional accessory kit allows for administration of oxygen, humidity or
    nebulization
• Small units can accommodate animals up to 20 lb
• Medium and Large units can accommodate animals up to 80 lb
• Covers include vents to allow warm air and carbon dioxide to escape

Each complete Intensive Care Unit consists of an electrically heated Warmer Base and a transparent plastic dome or flat cover.

Temperature Control
The water-jacketed warmer base is made of heavy gauge fire retardant plastic. The heater maintains the temperature of the water accurately through resistance heating controlled thermostatically with a direct water-contact sensor. This creates a natural thermal convection current within the walls of the unit and the heat is radiated to ensure a constant, sustainable temperature within a safe therapeutic range of 75° to 100°F wherever the animal lies. This combination of radiant heat and convection currents preclude the use of a pump, fan, or motor which may spark and ignite with the use of oxygen.

Vents on the top of the heated or unheated covered units allow warm air to rise and escape with any carbon dioxide build up. It is the combination of therapeutic heat with respiratory therapy that creates a stand-alone ICU (Intensive Care Unit). These Intensive Care Units accommodate animals up to 20 pounds (small size) or up to 80 pounds (medium/large sizes). The optional perch facilitates treatment for birds. The domed cover provides 360° observation of the animal.

Complete Intensive Care Units with Dome or Flat cover include:
• Digital thermostat
• Temperature and humidity gauge
• Water level gauge
• Spin/Venting handport covers

Specifications52-477752-479352-481952-478552-480152-4827
Complete Unit Interior Volume English2.810.913.72.810.913.7
Complete Unit Interior Volume Metric0.080.310.40.080.310.4
Exterior Depth English26.7533 3/842 3/826.7533 3/842 3/8
Exterior Depth Metric6884.8107.66884.8107.6
Exterior Height English1726.526.51726.526.5
Exterior Height Metric43.267.367.343.267.367.3
Exterior Width English18.529.7529.7518.529.7529.75
Exterior Width Metric4775.675.64775.675.6
Interior Depth English2230.7539.752230.7539.75
Interior Depth Metric55.978.110155.978.1101
Interior Height English14.7524.524.514.7524.524.5
Interior Height Metric37.562.262.237.562.262.2
Interior Width English152525152525
Interior Width Metric38.163.563.538.163.563.5
Power Hz606060505050
Power VAC115115115230230230
SizeSmallMediumLargeSmallMediumLarge