Size 5 Heated Fixed Temperature Operating Table for Rodents

Size 5 Heated Fixed Temperature Operating Table for Rodents

The Size 5 heated fixed temperature operating tables for rodents have a built-in heating transformer and temperature probe to ensure the temperature of the table is maintained.

Two different versions of the heated operating table are available depending on the level of temperature control required. These models are often used for quick surgical procedures or acute animal studies (30 minutes or less) requiring the core temperature of the animal be maintained but not tightly controlled.

• Two different mounting bases available: tripod base or flat angled base
• Choice of heating power supply or heating controller
• Includes 4 paw holders
• Capable of receiving thorax retractors and mounting ball joint holders

Item# Description U.S. List Price Quantity
73-3582 OP.TABLE SIZE 5HT, TYPE 872H WITH TRIPOD STAND AND HEATING CONTROLLER 872/1, 230 VAC
73-3584 OP.TABLE SIZE 5HT, TYPE 872H WITH TRIPOD STAND AND HEATING CONTROLLER 872/1, 115 VAC
73-3585 OP.TABLE SIZE 5HF, TYPE 872H WITH FLAT STAND AND HEATING CONTROLLER 872/1, 230 VAC
73-3777 Operating Table, Size 5, Flat Stand, Heating with power supply 115-230 VAC
73-3586 OP.TABLE SIZE 5HF, TYPE 872H WITH FLAT STAND AND HEATING CONTROLLER 872/1, 115 VAC
73-3776 Operating Table, Size 5, Tripod Stand, Heating with power supply 115-230 VAC
Login for U.S. Pricing
The Size 5 heated fixed temperature operating tables for rodents have a built-in heating transformer and temperature probe to ensure the temperature of the table is maintained.

Two different versions of the heated operating table are available depending on the level of temperature control required. These models are often used for quick surgical procedures or acute animal studies (30 minutes or less) requiring the core temperature of the animal be maintained but not tightly controlled.

• Two different mounting bases available: tripod base or flat angled base
• Choice of heating power supply or heating controller
• Includes 4 paw holders
• Capable of receiving thorax retractors and mounting ball joint holders

The core components consist of a 300 x 185mm (11.8 x 7.3 in) anodized aluminum plate and mounting base. Both sides of the plate have multiple slots for fixing the spring-loaded paw clamps and optional thorax retractors. Numerous slots allow both large and small animals to be held firmly in position for optimal surgical access. A block clamp with ball joint holder can be fixed onto the plate for holding various probes, electrodes, or cannulae. A 4 mm banana plug outlet is available when grounding the table is required, e.g. for ECG recordings.

Two different models of the mounting base are available– the traditional Tripod stand mounted on a ball joint allowing the table to tilt in multiple directions or the new flat angled version with a lower profile consuming less working height.

The fixed temperature heated models use feedback control from the built-in table temperature probe. The table can be heated and maintained up to 40oC but no adjustment to the amount of heat or heating rate is available.

Specifications73-358273-358473-358573-3586
Heater Power20202020
Heater Voltage12121212
Heating Controller Depth English4.14.14.14.1
Heating Controller Depth Metric105105105105
Heating Controller Height English8.38.38.38.3
Heating Controller Height Metric210210210210
Heating Controller Power Output40404040
Heating Controller Supply Frequency50–6050–6050–6050–60
Heating Controller Supply Voltage230, can be switched to 115230, can be switched to 115230, can be switched to 115230, can be switched to 115
Heating Controller Voltage Output24242424
Heating Controller Weight English5.55.55.55.5
Heating Controller Weight Metric2.52.52.52.5
Heating Controller Width English6.16.16.16.1
Heating Controller Width Metric155155155155
Heating ElementPTC resistor for approx. 40PTC resistor for approx. 40PTC resistor for approx. 40PTC resistor for approx. 40
Heating Plug-Transformer ConstructionProtected against touching conforming to IEC 742 (VDE 0551). Unit is safety isolatedProtected against touching conforming to IEC 742 (VDE 0551). Unit is safety isolatedProtected against touching conforming to IEC 742 (VDE 0551). Unit is safety isolatedProtected against touching conforming to IEC 742 (VDE 0551). Unit is safety isolated
Heating Plug-Transformer Mains Voltage230 V/50 Hz, 115 V/60 Hz to special order230 V/50 Hz, 115 V/60 Hz to special order230 V/50 Hz, 115 V/60 Hz to special order230 V/50 Hz, 115 V/60 Hz to special order
Heating Plug-Transformer Secondary Voltage12 Volt, 20 VA for table temperature of approximately 4012 Volt, 20 VA for table temperature of approximately 4012 Volt, 20 VA for table temperature of approximately 4012 Volt, 20 VA for table temperature of approximately 40
Heating Plug-Transformer Weight English1.51.51.51.5
Heating Plug-Transformer Weight Metric0.70.70.70.7
MaterialAnodized AluminumAnodized AluminumAnodized AluminumAnodized Aluminum
Table Height with Ball Joint English5.7 to 6.35.7 to 6.35.7 to 6.35.7 to 6.3
Table Height with Ball Joint Metric145 to 160145 to 160145 to 160145 to 160
Table Height without Ball Joint EnglishAdjustable 3.0 to 3.7Adjustable 3.0 to 3.7Adjustable 3.0 to 3.7Adjustable 3.0 to 3.7
Table Height without Ball Joint MetricAdjustable 75 to 95Adjustable 75 to 95Adjustable 75 to 95Adjustable 75 to 95
Table Length English11.811.811.811.8
Table Length Metric300300300300
Table Weight English6.66.66.66.6
Table Weight Metric3333
Table Width English7.37.37.37.3
Table Width Metric185185185185