Metabolic & Diuresis Cages for Rodents

Metabolic & Diuresis Cages for Rodents

These metabolic cages prevent urine from washing over and entering the feces tube. Each excreta tube can be removed without disturbing the animal. Food and water systems allow the animal’s intake to be easily measured and are located outside the cage to prevent spillage from contaminating the excreta. All cage components are autoclavable.

• Provide uncontaminated, reliable samples for accurate metabolic monitoring
• Unique funnel-and-cone design completely and immediately separates feces and
    urine into tubes outside the cage
• Available in four sizes to accommodate mice, rats andother rodents of
    various weights
• Autoclavable

Please see Full Description for additional information about cages for both small and large rodents, from mice to rodents up to 850 grams. Also included in the Full Description are details about the component parts of these metabolic cages

Item# Description U.S. List Price Quantity
52-6707 Metabolic Cage for Large Rodents
52-6723 Metabolic Cage for Rats < 150 g
52-6715 Metabolic Cage for Rats 150 to 300 g
52-6731 Metabolic Cage for Mice
72-9413 Diuresis Cage for Rats up to 300 g
60-1931 Diuresis Cage for Mice
52-6756 Single Cage Stand, measures 34 x 31 x 31 cm (13-1/4 x 12-1/2 x 12-1/2 in) (Fits all of the Small Rodent Cages)
52-6764 Multiple Cage Rack, Vertical
72-9060 Collection Tube Chiller
Login for U.S. Pricing
These metabolic cages prevent urine from washing over and entering the feces tube. Each excreta tube can be removed without disturbing the animal. Food and water systems allow the animal’s intake to be easily measured and are located outside the cage to prevent spillage from contaminating the excreta. All cage components are autoclavable.

• Provide uncontaminated, reliable samples for accurate metabolic monitoring
• Unique funnel-and-cone design completely and immediately separates feces and
    urine into tubes outside the cage
• Available in four sizes to accommodate mice, rats andother rodents of
    various weights
• Autoclavable

Metabolic Cage for Large Rodents (300 - 850 grams)
This cage is for rats, guinea pigs, and hamsters weighing from 300 to 850 grams. It includes the same fluid collection tubes and rings as the Metabolic Cages for Small Rodents. In addition, the upper chamber, water bottle and support, feeder assembly and urine collection tube are sized for large rodents.

The Large Rodent Metabolic Cage is extremely versatile. It can be adapted to house smaller rodents by adding the 52-6819 Adapter Gate plus either the 52-6815 Mouse Kit, 52-6817 Feeder Assembly for Rats under 150 g or 52-6818 Feeder Assembly for Rats 150 to 300 g.

This cage is ideal for groups of three or more rodents. Cages and racks must be purchased separately.

Metabolic & Diuresis Cases for Small Rodents(Less than 300 grams)
All of the Rodent Metabolic cages are identical in size but are supplied with different components for different sized rodents.

These metabolic cages include four fluid collection tubes with funnels (two water spillage tubes and two urine collection tubes), two feces collection tubes, two urine rings and a feeder chamber and drawer sized for the animal specified. The cage for mice also has mouse-size support grid and urine collection tubes. These metabolic cages are ideal for groups of three or more rats or mice.

The Diuresis Cage for Mice is identical in size to the Metabolic Cages but has a smaller separating cone and collection funnel to minimize evaporation. It is used to collect by-products from a single mouse. Cages and Racks must be purchased separately.

Metabolic Cage Component Parts
1. Cover:
Large, vented cover keeps animal securely contained. Removable for easy access.

2. Upper Chamber:
Made of transparent polycarbonate. Surface is smooth, gnaw-proof and noiseless. Easily cleaned with warm soapy water.

3. Feeder Chamber:
Located outside cage. Size discourages rodent from nesting or sleeping inside.

4. Feeder Drawer:
Polycarbonate drawer slides out for easy filling without disturbing the animal. Ideal for slurries, liquids or powders. Not designed for food in pellet form. Rear portion helps to catch spilled food to prevent contamination of feces.

5. Collection Funnel and Separating Cone:
Unique design and non-wetting polymethylpentene ensure immediate and complete separation of feces and urine.

6. Feces Collection Tube:
Non-wetting polymethylpentene. Pellets roll down the sides of the funnel and are collected in the tube. Unlocks from outside the cage, with a single twist, without disturbing the animal.

7. Water Bottle:
Polycarbonate, calibrated, with stainless steel cap and sipper tube; 100 ml bottle for Metabolic Cages for Small Rodents; 250 ml bottle for Metabolic Cage for Large Rodents.

8. Water Bottle Support & Spillage Collection Tube:
Designed to prevent water from entering the cage and contaminating the urine. Calibrated spill tube facilitates measurement of the actual water intake.

9. Lower Chamber:
Polycarbonate; can be removed without disturbing the animal; easily cleaned.

10. Urine Collection Tube:
Non-wetting polymethylpentene. Urine flows along the inside of the collection funnel and is directed by the urine ring into the urine tube. Graduated in cubic centimeters. Unlocks from outside the cage without disturbing the animal.

11. Stand:
A stand or rack must be used with each Rodent Metabolic Cage. The 52-6756 stainless steel Single Cage Stand (pictured) supports one cage and provides easy access to all parts. Multiple cage racks are also available.

Specifications52-670752-672352-671552-673160-193152-6756
Animal Species RatRatMouseMouse 
Animal Weight Range Metric300 to 850< 150150 to 300   
Area English7050505050 
Area Metric450320320320320 
Depth English141414141412.5
Depth Metric363636363631
Domicile Portion Height English75.55.55.55.5 
Domicile Portion Height Metric1814141414 
Domicile Portion ID English9.58888 
Domicile Portion ID Metric2420202020 
Height English 1919191913.25
Height Metric 4848484834
No. Cages Accomodated20.5    1
Width English521111111112.5
Width Metric112828282831