Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probes

Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probes

These Needle Probes are for instant temperature readings in tissue, semi-solids, liquids and very small specimens. The needle tip is sealed to ensure that only stainless steel contacts the specimen.

Item# Description U.S. List Price Quantity
52-1625 Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probe (H), 23 G, 8 cm Sharp Tip Length
52-1617 Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probe (H), 23 G, 5 cm Sharp Tip Length
52-1609 Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probe (H), 23 G, 3 cm Sharp Tip Length
52-1658 Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probe (H), 26 G, 6 cm Sharp Tip Length
52-1641 Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probe (H), 26 G, 5 cm Sharp Tip Length
52-1633 Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probe (H), 26 G, 2 cm Sharp Tip Length
52-1690 Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probe (H), 29 G, 5 cm Sharp Tip Length
52-1682 Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probe (H), 29 G, 3 cm Sharp Tip Length
52-1674 Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probe (H), 29 G, 2 cm Sharp Tip Length
52-1666 Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probe (H), 29 G, 1 cm Sharp Tip Length
52-1708 Copper Constantan Thermocouple Fast Response Needle Micro-Probe (H), 29 G, 1 cm Blunt Tip Length
Login for U.S. Pricing

These Needle Probes are for instant temperature readings in tissue, semi-solids, liquids and very small specimens. The needle tip is sealed to ensure that only stainless steel contacts the specimen. For the fastest readings, use the smaller diameter Probes. For longer life and easier insertion, use the shorter Probes. Maximum temperature 200°C (392°F). Available in three gauges of varying needle lengths with a 1.5 m (5 ft) lead. Not isolated. Supplied individually.
Specifications52-162552-161752-160952-165852-164152-163352-169052-168252-167452-166652-1708
Accuracy Metric0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Gauge2929292929292929292929
Lead Length English55555555555
Lead Length Metric1.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.5
Maximum Temperature English392392392392392392392392392392392
Maximum Temperature Metric200200200200200200200200200200200
Probe Wire IsolationNot IsolatedNot IsolatedNot IsolatedNot IsolatedNot IsolatedNot IsolatedNot IsolatedNot IsolatedNot IsolatedNot IsolatedNot Isolated
Shaft Diameter Metric0.640.640.640.460.460.460.330.330.330.330.33
Shaft Length Metric85364253211
Shaft MaterialStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless SteelStainless Steel
Sterilizationby gas (ETO) or Cidexby gas (ETO) or Cidexby gas (ETO) or Cidexby gas (ETO) or Cidexby gas (ETO) or Cidexby gas (ETO) or Cidexby gas (ETO) or Cidexby gas (ETO) or Cidexby gas (ETO) or Cidexby gas (ETO) or Cidexby gas (ETO) or Cidex
Thermocouple Wire MaterialProprietary Copper ConstantanProprietary Copper ConstantanProprietary Copper ConstantanProprietary Copper ConstantanProprietary Copper ConstantanProprietary Copper ConstantanProprietary Copper ConstantanProprietary Copper ConstantanProprietary Copper ConstantanProprietary Copper ConstantanProprietary Copper Constantan
Time Constant0.150.150.150.10.10.10.0250.0250.0250.0250.025
Tip ConfigurationSharpSharpSharpSharpSharpSharpSharpSharpSharpSharpBlunt